Executive Committee - 2019/2020

President

Professor Rodney Smith
Department of Government and International Relations
The University of Sydney
Sydney NSW 2006
rodney.smith@sydney.edu.au

APSA Past President Sarah Maddison

Immediate Past President

Professor Sarah Maddison
School of Social and Political Sciences
The University of Melbourne
Parkville VIC 3010
sarah.maddison@unimelb.edu.au

APSA Vice President Helen Sullivan

Vice President

Professor Helen Sullivan
Crawford School of Public Policy
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 0200
helen.sullivan@anu.edu.au

APSA Secretary / Treasurer Paul Fawcett

Secretary / Treasurer (2019-2022) 

Associate Professor Paul Fawcett
School of Social and Political Sciences
The University of Melbourne
Parkville VIC 3010
paul.fawcett@unimelb.edu.au

Ordinary EC Member (2017 – 2020)

Dr Narelle Miragliotta
Senior Lecturer, Politics and International Relations
Monash University
Clayton VIC 3800
narelle.miragliotta@monash.edu

APSA Ordinary EC Member Duncan McDonnell

Ordinary EC Member (2018 – 2021)

Professor Duncan McDonnell
School of Government and International Relations
Griffith University
Nathan QLD 4111
d.mcdonnell@griffth.edu.au

APSA Ordinary EC Member Peter Tangney

Ordinary EC Member (2019-2022)

Dr Peter Tangney
College of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences
Flinders University
Bedford Park SA 5042
peter.tangney@flinders.edu.au

Australian Journal of Political Science Co-editor Annika Werner

Australian Journal of Political Science Co-editor
(2017-2020)

Dr Annika Werner
Senior Lecturer, School of Politics and International Relations
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 0200
annika.werner@anu.edu.au

Women's caucus representative Jill Shepherd

Women’s Caucus Representative (2018-2020)

Dr Jill Shepherd
Centre for Social Research and Methods &
School of Politics and International Relations
Australian National University
Canberra ACT 0200
jill.sheppard@anu.edu.au

APSA Standing Committee on International Relations Representative William Clapton

APSA Standing Committee on International Relations Representative (2019-2021)

Dr William Clapton
Senior Lecturer, School of Social Sciences
University of New South Wales
Kensington NSW 2052
w.clapton@unsw.edu.au

Postgraduate Caucus Representative Paige Fletcher

Postgraduate Caucus Representative (2019-2020)

Paige Fletcher
College of Humanities, Arts & Social Sciences
Flinders University
Bedford Park SA 5042
paige.fletcher@flinders.edu.au

First Peoples' Politics Forum Representative Sana Nakata

First Peoples’ Politics Forum Representative (2019-2020)

Dr Sana Nakata
School of Social and Political Sciences
The University of Melbourne
Parkville VIC 3010
snakata@unimelb.edu.au

APSA Executive Assistant Lei Yu

APSA Executive Assistant

Dr Lei Yu
APSA National Office, School of Social and Political Sciences
The University of Melbourne
Room E561, John Medley Building, Parkville VIC 3010
arts-ssps-apsa@unimelb.edu.au


Former APSA Presidents

  • Douglas McCallum 1955-66 (UNSW)
  • Colin Hughes 1966-67 (Qld)
  • Hugo Wolfsohn 1967-68 (La Trobe)
  • G.S.Reid 1968-69 (UWA)
  • W.A.Townsley 1969-70 (Tasmania)
  • T.H. Rigby 1970-71 (ANU)
  • R.M. Martin 1971-72 (La Trobe)
  • David Corbett 1972-73 (Flinders)
  • R.H.Brookes 1973-74 (VUW)
  • Roger Scott 1974-75 (Canberra CAE)
  • Joan Rydon 1975-76 (La Trobe)
  • Colin Tatz 1976-77 (UNE)
  • Neal Blewett 1977-78 (Flinders)
  • Geoffrey Hawker 1978-79 (Canberra CAE)
  • Don Aitkin 1979-80 (ANU)
  • Carole Pateman 1980-81 (Sydney)
  • Peter Loveday 1981-82 (ANU)
  • Elaine Thompson 1982-83 (UNSW)
  • Peter Boyce 1983-84 (UWA)
  • David Goldsworthy 1984-85 (LaTrobe)
  • Marian Sawer  1985-86 (Foreign Affairs)
  • John Warhurst 1986-87 (UNE)
  • Dean Jaensch 1987-88 (Flinders)
  • Campbell Sharman 1988-89 (UWA)
  • Richard Higgott 1989-90 (ANU)
  • Pat Weller 1990-91 (Griffith)
  • Leslie Holmes 1991-92 (Melbourne)
  • Marian Simms 1992-93 (ANU)
  • Aynsley Kellow 1993-94 (Tasmania)
  • Martin Painter 1994-95 (Sydney)
  • Graham Maddox 1995-96 (UNE)
  • Barry Hindess 1996-97 (ANU)
  • Andrew Parkin 1997-98 (Flinders)
  • Carol Johnson 1998-99 (Adelaide)
  • Mark Considine 1999-2000 (Melbourne)
  • Helena Catt 2000-01 (Auckland)
  • John Wanna 2001-02 (Griffith)
  • Verity Burgmann 2002-03 (Melbourne)
  • Murray Goot 2003-04 (Macquarie)
  • Judith Brett 2004-05 (LaTrobe)
  • Brian Galligan 2005-06 (Melbourne)
  • Deborah Brennan 2006-07 (Sydney)
  • James Walter 2007-08 (Monash)
  • Ann Capling 2008-09 (Melbourne)
  • Alan Fenna 2009-10 (Curtin)
  • Kath Gelber  2010-11 (UNSW/Queensland)
  • Adrian Little 2011-12 (Melbourne)
  • Stephanie Lawson 2012- 13 (Macquarie)
  • Brian Head 2013-14 (Queensland)
  • Linda Botterill 2014-2015 (Canberra)
  • Adrian Kay 2015-2016 (Canberra)
  • Jenny Lewis 2016-2017 (Melbourne)
  • AJ Brown 2017-2018 (Griffith)
  • Sarah Maddison 2018-2019 (Melbourne)